Privacy Policy

Steel Fort Group Limited is a company which is registered with Companies House in England & Wales.

We have provided this privacy policy to help you understand how we collect and use your personal information when you use our website or take advantage of our services.

Steel Fort Group Limited undertakes a diverse variety of data collection activities, and the purpose of this notice is to clarify for the user how their personal data may be collated and used while undertaking use of our services.

Scope of this privacy policy

Our websites only

This privacy statement applies to all websites, domains, services, applications and products operated by Steel Fort Group Limited.

You should also be aware that communications over the internet, such as e-mails, are not secure unless they have been encrypted. Your communications may route through a number of countries before being delivered – this is the nature of the internet. Steel Fort Group Limited cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond our control.

Links to non-Steel Fort Group Limited websites

Steel Fort Group Limited will never provide links to, sell, trade or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identified information.

We may however provide social media features that enable you to share information with your social networks and to interact with members of Steel Fort Group Limited on various third party social media sites. Your use of these features may result in the collection or sharing of information about you, depending on the feature.

We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on third party sites that you visit or interact with to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used and shared by those sites.

Information relating to you and the care we take with it

Collection of data

Steel Fort Group Limited will acquire personal information relating to you in the following ways, i.e. by:

  1. Registration on our website
  2. Voluntary means, as when you provide the information to us
  3. Obtaining from the subscription to a newsletter
  4. When you enter information by any means on our website
  5. When information is inputted by your employer/data controller for purely work-related purposes

Regarding Cookies

Cookies are the customary automated way in which anonymous information about you is collected when you visit a website. The Steel Fort website uses cookies for functional and analytical purposes. You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You can do this through your browser settings. Each browser is different, so look at your browser’s Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

If cookies are fully disabled, some features will also be disabled when browsing online that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place an order with us.

Voluntary collection

Steel Fort Group Limited may acquire personal information from you voluntarily, for example, when you:

  • Speak with us on the telephone
  • Sign up for newsletters and other material
  • Make an enquiry or complaint
  • Complete an application form
  • Purchase a product or service
  • Provide biometric data (such as a fingerprint recognition scan) when requested by your employer/data controller
  • Provide other employment-related data via the means of your employer/data controller

How we use your information

First and foremost we use information about you for specifically stated purposes as per our the Terms of service section below. We may also use your information to provide you with products, services, and with information about networks and connections that you have or are in the process of purchasing or which you have shown or we believe you are or may be interested in.

Next, we use the information to improve and develop products, services and support including (but not limited to) quality control, research and data analysis activities. We update you on new services and benefits and measure performance of marketing initiatives and ads.

The information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a server or marketing communication, surf the website or use other site features to administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature, or to send period emails regarding your order or other products and services may be used as outlined below.

We may use information to manage and develop our relationship with you. For example, by asking you to complete a service satisfaction survey, to provide personalised promotional offers and general offers, allow you to participate in contests and surveys, to answer enquiries and to provide information, support or advice about existing and new products or services, to keep your contact details up to date to process and respond to any complaint made by you.

And finally, we may use the information to comply with the law, and to combat fraud and other crime.

How we share your information

Steel Fort Group Limited will not sell, rent or lease your personal information for commercial gain to others.

We retain service providers and suppliers to manage or support our business operations to assist in the provision of products and services bought or commissioned from us and to assist us with marketing and communication initiatives.  All providers are required by contract to keep information confidential, secure and encrypted and to use it only to carry out the services being performed as stated in our Terms of Service.

We will not otherwise share the personal information you provide without your permission, unless to:

  1. Respond to information requests of police and governmental authorities.
  2. Comply with any law, regulation, or court order.
  3. Investigate and help prevent security threats, fraud or other malicious activity.
  4. Enforce/protect the rights and properties of Steel Fort Group Limited.
  5. Protect the rights or personal safety of Steel Fort Group Limited and its employees and customers.

Your consent to us

By voluntarily providing us with personal information you consent to our use of that information as described in this privacy statement.  When we communicate with you on an unsolicited basis we will always provide you with a convenient option to opt-out/unsubscribe. We may communicate with you in various ways such as email, text, post or phone.

You may also email Steel Fort Group Limited at: [email protected] if you wish to opt out from receiving communications from us in accordance with this privacy statement (other than communications in response to prospective or actual contracts with you).

No member of Steel Fort Group Limited will disclose sensitive personal information about you to any third parties without your explicit consent.

If you as an employer/service user (known as a “data controller”) give us information about another person, in doing so you confirm that they have given you permission to provide it to us to be able to process their personal data (including any sensitive personal data) and also that you have told them who we are and what we will use their data for, as set out in this privacy statement.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. According to General Data Protection Regulations passed by the EEA in 2018, any subject access request will be met by Steel Fort Group Limited without charge and will be processed in 30 days from the date of your request.

Terms of service

Overview

This website is owned and operated by Steel Fort Group Limited. Throughout the site, the terms “we”, “us” and “our” refer to Steel Fort Group Limited. Steel Fort Group Limited offers this website, including all information, tools and services available from this site and related subdomains to you, the user, conditioned upon your acceptance of all terms, conditions, policies and notices stated here.

By visiting our site and/or purchasing something from us, you engage in our “Service” and agree to be bound by the following terms and conditions (“Terms of Service”, “Terms”), including those additional terms and conditions and policies referenced herein and/or available by hyperlink. These Terms of Service apply to all users of the site, including without limitation users who are browsers, vendors, customers, merchants, and/ or contributors of content.

Please read these Terms of Service carefully before accessing or using our website. By accessing or using any part of the site, you agree to be bound by these Terms of Service. If you do not agree to all the terms and conditions of this agreement, then you may not access the website or use any services. If these Terms of Service are considered an offer, acceptance is expressly limited to these Terms of Service.

We reserve the right to update, change or replace any part of these Terms of Service by posting updates and/or changes to our website. It is your responsibility to check this page periodically for changes. Your continued use of or access to the website following the posting of any changes constitutes acceptance of those changes.

Online service terms

By agreeing to these Terms of Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

You may not use our service and/or products for any illegal or unauthorized purpose nor may you, in the use of the Service, violate any laws in your jurisdiction (including but not limited to copyright laws).

You must not transmit any worms or viruses or any code of a destructive nature.

A breach or violation of any of the Terms will result in an immediate termination of your services.

General conditions

We reserve the right to refuse service to anyone for any reason at any time.

You understand that your information may be transferred unencrypted and involve (a) transmissions over various networks; and (b) changes to conform and adapt to technical requirements of connecting networks or devices.

We do not process credit or debit card information online.

You agree not to reproduce, duplicate, copy, sell, resell or exploit any portion of the service, use of the service, or access to the service or any contact on the website through which the service is provided, without express written permission by us.

The headings used in this agreement are included for convenience only and will not limit or otherwise affect these Terms.

Accuracy, completeness and timeliness of information

We are not responsible if information made available on this site is not accurate, complete or current. The material on this site is provided for general information only and should not be relied upon or used as the sole basis for making decisions without consulting primary, more accurate, more complete or more timely sources of information. Any reliance on the material on this site is at your own risk.

This site may contain certain historical information. Historical information, is not current and is provided for your reference only. We reserve the right to modify the contents of this site at any time, but we have no obligation to update any information on our site. You agree that it is your responsibility to monitor changes to our site.

Products or services

The services provided by Steel Fort Group Limited are only available via contacting us by our website or calling us directly.

We reserve the right, but are not obligated, to limit the sales of our services to any person, geographic region or jurisdiction and may exercise this right on a case-by-case basis. We reserve the right to limit the quantities of any products or services that we offer. All descriptions of products or product pricing are subject to change at any time without notice, at the sole discretion of us. We reserve the right to discontinue any service at any time. Any offer for any service made on this site is void where prohibited.

We do not warrant that the quality of any products, services, information, or other material purchased or obtained by you will meet your expectations, or that any errors in the service will be corrected.

Accuracy of billing and account information

We reserve the right to refuse any order you place with us. We may, in our sole discretion, limit or cancel services purchased. In the event that we make a change to or cancel an order, we may attempt to notify you by contacting the e-mail and/or billing address/phone number provided at the time the order was made. We reserve the right to limit or prohibit subscriptions to our service in the event that providing a subscription would violate these terms of service.

You agree to provide current, complete and accurate purchase and account information for all purchases made. You agree to promptly update your account and other information, including your email address, so that we can complete your transactions and contact you as needed.

Third-party links

Third-party links on this site may direct you to third-party websites that are not affiliated with us. We are not responsible for examining or evaluating the content or accuracy and we do not warrant and will not have any liability or responsibility for any third-party materials or websites, or for any other materials, products, or services of third-parties.

We are not liable for any harm or damages related to the purchase or use of goods, services, resources, content, or any other transactions made in connection with any third-party websites. Please review carefully the third-party’s policies and practices and make sure you understand them before you engage in any transaction. Complaints, claims, concerns, or questions regarding third-party products should be directed to the third-party.

User comments, feedback and other submissions

If, at our request, you send certain specific submissions (for example contest entries) or without a request from us you send creative ideas, suggestions, proposals, plans, or other materials, whether online, by email, by postal mail, or otherwise (collectively, ‘comments’), you agree that we may, at any time, without restriction, edit, copy, publish, distribute, translate and otherwise use in any medium any comments that you forward to us. We are and shall be under no obligation (1) to maintain any comments in confidence; (2) to pay compensation for any comments; or (3) to respond to any comments.

We may, but have no obligation to, monitor, edit or remove content that we determine in our sole discretion as unlawful, offensive, threatening, libellous, defamatory, pornographic, obscene or otherwise objectionable or violates any party’s intellectual property or these Terms.

You agree that your comments will not violate any right of any third-party, including copyright, trademark, privacy, personality or other personal or proprietary right. Further to this, you agree that your comments will not contain libellous or otherwise unlawful, abusive or obscene material, or contain any computer virus or other malware that could in any way affect the operation of the service or any related website. You may not use a false e-mail address, pretend to be someone other than yourself, or otherwise mislead us or third-parties as to the origin of any comments. You are solely responsible for any comments you make and their accuracy. We take no responsibility and assume no liability for any comments posted by you or any third-party.

Errors, inaccuracies and omissions

Occasionally there may be information on our site or in the service that contains typographical errors, inaccuracies or omissions that may relate to product descriptions, pricing, promotions, offers, product shipping charges, transit times and availability. We reserve the right to correct any errors, inaccuracies or omissions, and to change or update information or cancel orders if any information in the service or on any related website is inaccurate at any time without prior notice (including after you have submitted your order).

We undertake no obligation to update, amend or clarify information in the service or on any related website, including without limitation, pricing information, except as required by law. No specified update or refresh date applied in the service or on any related website, should be taken to indicate that all information in the service or on any related website has been modified or updated

Prohibited uses

In addition to other prohibitions as set forth in these Terms, you are prohibited from using the site or its content:

(a) for any unlawful purpose; (b) to solicit others to perform or participate in any unlawful acts; (c) to violate any international regulations, rules, laws, or local ordinances; (d) to infringe upon or violate our intellectual property rights or the intellectual property rights of others; (e) to harass, abuse, insult, harm, defame, slander, disparage, intimidate, or discriminate based on gender, sexual orientation, religion, ethnicity, race, age, national origin, or disability; (f) to submit false or misleading information; (g) to upload or transmit viruses or any other type of malicious code that will or may be used in any way that will affect the functionality or operation of the Service or of any related website, other websites, or the Internet; (h) to collect or track the personal information of others; (i) to spam, phish, pharm, pretext, spider, crawl, or scrape; (j) for any obscene or immoral purpose; or (k) to interfere with or circumvent the security features of the Service or any related website, other websites, or the Internet.

We reserve the right to terminate your use of the service or any related website for violating any of the prohibited uses.

Disclaimer of warranties; limitation of liability

In no case shall Steel Fort Group Limited, our directors, officers, employees, affiliates, agents, contractors, interns, suppliers, service providers or licensors be liable for any injury, loss, claim, or any direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special, or consequential damages of any kind, including, without limitation lost profits, lost revenue, lost savings, loss of data, replacement costs, or any similar damages, whether based in contract, tort (including negligence), strict liability or otherwise, arising from your use of any of the service or any products procured using the service, or for any other claim related in any way to your use of the service or any product, including, but not limited to, any errors or omissions in any content, or any loss or damage of any kind incurred as a result of the use of the service or any content (or product) posted, transmitted, or otherwise made available via the service, even if advised of their possibility. Because some states or jurisdictions do not allow the exclusion or the limitation of liability for consequential or incidental damages, in such jurisdictions, our liability shall be limited to the maximum extent permitted by law.

Indemnification

You agree to indemnify, defend and hold harmless Steel Fort Group Limited and our parent, subsidiaries, affiliates, partners, officers, directors, agents, contractors, licensors, service providers, subcontractors, suppliers, interns and employees, harmless from any claim or demand, including reasonable attorneys’ fees, made by any third-party due to or arising out of your breach of these Terms of Service or the documents they incorporate by reference, or your violation of any law or the rights of a third-party.

Severability

In the event that any provision of these Terms of Service is determined to be unlawful, void or unenforceable, such provision shall nonetheless be enforceable to the fullest extent permitted by applicable law, and the unenforceable portion shall be deemed to be severed from these Terms of Service, such determination shall not affect the validity and enforceability of any other remaining provisions.

Termination

The obligations and liabilities of the parties incurred prior to the termination date shall survive the termination of this agreement for all purposes.

These Terms of Service are effective unless and until terminated by either you or us. You may terminate these Terms of Service at any time by notifying us that you no longer wish to use our services, or when you cease using our site.

If in our sole judgment you fail, or we suspect that you have failed, to comply with any term or provision of these Terms of Service, we also may terminate this agreement at any time without notice and you will remain liable for all amounts due up to and including the date of termination; and/or accordingly may deny you access to our services (or any part thereof).

Entire agreement

The failure of us to exercise or enforce any right or provision of these Terms of Service shall not constitute a waiver of such right or provision.

These Terms of Service and any policies or operating rules posted by us on this site or in respect to the service constitutes the entire agreement and understanding between you and us and govern your use of the service. This supersedes any prior or contemporaneous agreements, communications and proposals, whether oral or written, between you and us (including, but not limited to, any prior versions of the Terms of Service).

Any ambiguities in the interpretation of these Terms of Service shall not be construed against the drafting party.

Governing law

These Terms of Service and any separate agreements whereby we provide you Services shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the United Kingdom.

Getting in touch

Contacting us & how to make a complaint

We value your opinions. If you have comments or questions about this privacy statement, any concerns or a complaint regarding our collection and use of your data or a possible breach of your privacy, please send them to:FAO: Complaints Manager Steel Fort Group Limited Trident Court One Oakcroft Road Chessington Surrey KT9 1BDWhen writing, please identify the product or service in relation to which the comment, question or complaint relates and give full information on the nature of the complaint. Alternatively please email [email protected] for help with your complaint.We will treat your requests or complaints confidentially. Our representative will contact you within a reasonable time after receipt of your complaint to address your concerns and outline options regarding how they may be resolved. We will aim to ensure that your complaint is resolved in a timely and appropriate manner.

Changes to this statement

If we modify this privacy statement, we will post the revised statement here, with an updated revision date. If we make significant changes to the statement that materially alter our privacy practices, we may also notify you by other means, such as sending an email or posting a notice on our corporate website and/or social media pages prior to the changes taking effect. This statement was last updated on 4th December 2018.